Lead Belly Albums: songs, discography, biography, and listening guide – Rate Your Music

Born
Mooringsport, LA, United States
Died
December 6, 1949, New York, NY, United States
Also Known As
Huddie William Ledbetter [birth name], leadbelly, Huddie Ledbetter
Genres
Country Blues, Delta Blues, Blues, Acoustic Blues, Contemporary Folk, Work Songs

Album Showing all (15)
IssuesAverageRatingsReviewsTitle/Release Date
3.681752
Negro Sinful Songs
1939
3.79552
“The Midnight Special” and Other Southern Prison Songs
1941 • Lead Belly and the Golden Gate Quartet
3.714
Negroe Folksongs Sung by Lead Belly
1943
3.8315
Songs by Lead Belly: Accompanied by Sonny Terry
1943
5.001
Huddie Ledbetter Memorial
1950
3.173
Rock Island Line: Huddie Ledbetter Memorial Album, Vol. 2
1951

Classics in Jazz
1953

The Saga of Leadbelly
1958
+14.1313
Negro Folksongs for Young People
1960
+43.98908
Huddie Ledbetter’s Best…His Guitar, His Voice, His Piano [archival]
1962
4.002
Sings and Plays
1962
4.0041
The Immortal Leadbelly
1964
3.8315
The Midnight Special
1964
+13.95121
Leadbelly [1935 ARC recordings, previously unreleased] [archival]
1970
+14.05363
Folkways: The Original Vision
1989 • Woody Guthrie / Lead Belly
Live Album Showing all (4)
IssuesAverageRatingsReviewsTitle/Release Date
+33.856
First Live Leadbelly! [archival]
1973
3.664
Private Party (November 21, 1948) [archival]
2000
3.526
Bunk & Leadbelly at New York Town Hall 1947
2005 • Bunk Johnson & Lead Belly
5.001
Lost Radio Broadcasts: WNYC, 1948 [archival]
2015
EP Showing all (2)
IssuesAverageRatingsReviewsTitle/Release Date
4.001
Classics in Jazz – Part 1
1953

Classics in Jazz – Part 2
1953
Single Showing all (39)
IssuesAverageRatingsReviewsTitle/Release Date
+23.4713
New Black Snake Moan / Four Day Worry Blues
1935
+13.1012
Packin’ Trunk Blues / Honey, I’m All Down and Out
1935
3.3613
Becky Deem, She Was a Gamblin’ Gal / Pig Meat Papa
1936
3.68341
Frankie and Albert (Part 1) / Frankie and Albert (Part 2)
1939
3.7414
Looky, Looky, Yonder–Black Betty–Yallow Woman’s Door Bells / Ain’t Goin’ Down to the Well No Mo’–Go Down Old Hannah
1939
3.2414
Poor Howard–Green Corn / Fannin Street
1939
3.39201
The Boll Weevil / De Kalb Blues
1939
3.95641
The Gallis Pole / The Bourgeois Blues
1939
3.2813
Sail On, Little Girl, Sail On / Don’t You Love Your Daddy No More?
1940 • Huddie Leadbelly
3.6925
Alberta / T.B. Blues
1940 • Huddie Leadbelly
3.5214
Easy Rider / Worried Blues
1940 • Huddie Leadbelly
3.5119
Grey Goose / Stew Ball
1941 • Lead Belly and the Golden Gate Quartet
3.78621
Pick a Bale of Cotton / Alabama Bound
1941 • Lead Belly and the Golden Gate Quartet
3.861722
The Midnight Special / Ham an’ Eggs
1941 • Lead Belly and the Golden Gate Quartet
3.3510
Roberta / The Red Cross Store Blues
1941 • Huddie Leadbelly
3.6113
New York City / You Can’t Lose Me, Cholly
1941
3.8420
Good Morning Blues / Leaving Blues
1941 • Huddie Leadbelly
3.779
Haul Away Joe / Old Man
1942
3.84752
Ol’ Riley (Slave Song) / Rock Island Line (Railroad Song)
1942
3.73231
Take This Hammer (Steel Drivin’) / Corn Bread Rough
1942
3.505
Thirsty Mama Blues / I’m on My Last Go-Round
1942 • Hot Lips Page Trio / Huddie Leadbelly
3.86842
Ain’t You Glad / Irene
1943
3.679
Good Morning Blues / How Long
1943
3.7722
John Henry / On a Monday
1943
3.982546
(Black Gal) Where Did You Sleep Last Night? / In New Orleans
1944
4.0116
John Hardy / Roberta
1944
3.379
Pretty Flowers In Your Backyard / Bill Brady
1944
3.279
Yellow Gal / When the Boys Were on the Western Plain
1944
+13.86161
Eagle Rock Rag / Rock Island Line
1945
3.501
Bad Women / Bad Men
1946
3.501
Country Dance / Cowboy Song
1946
3.501
Spiritual Negro Song / Work Song
1946
3.874
Don’t Lie Buddy / Biggest Thing (Man Has Ever Done)
1947 • Josh White & Lead Belly / Woody Guthrie
3.545
Sweet Mary Blues / Grasshoppers in My Pillow
1947
3.648
Digging My Potatoes / Defense Blues
1948
3.246
Backwater Blues / Irene
1948
4.169
Goodnight Irene / Good Morning Blues
1950
3.9481
Irene Goodnight / Rock Island Line [live]
1973
3.823
The Bourgeois Blues / Dekalb Woman